Luxury Goods London V - the illusion of art!

The FREE five night fifty word international art festival.
Nightly TUES 26th- SAT 30th APRIL 2011 7-12PM

TUESDAY 26th April -The OPENING PARTY

7pm opens
7:15pm ALICE By Platform 88 (Paris) (théâtre corporel) 45 min
9:pm Jean Blanchaert ,( Milan) Ana Milovanović, (Serbia) “KARL MARX IS ALIVE!” performance
9:30-11:30 Rev NORM - spinning illusionary vinyl.
10:30pm Lonesome Cowboys from Hell with new line-up & special guest un-musicians, de-vocalists and vaudevillains (music)
12:00PM-3AM AFTER PARTY at Manero's, 232 kingsland Road E2 8AX

WEDNESDAY 27th April –THE SYMPOSIUM + AROUSAL
7pm opens
8:00pm - Symposium on "The Illusion of Art" featuring
Fabio Ciquera – Communication Strategist, Lecturer and Blogger.
Tina Hibbins D.E.L.I.A. - Deconstructing Evolved Lies In Art.
Dr Joe Hayes, Clinical Training Fellow, Department of Mental Health Sciences UCL
Peter Kavanagh, Senior producer BBC Radio Drama
Azu Nwagbogu, Chairman African Artists' Foundation, Nigeria
Alex Chappel - Artist, film-maker, writer and director of Decima Gallery
Paul Gladstone-Reid, MBE - Composer, Producer, and Cultural Activist.
Christopher Thomas, Artist & Arts Editor Stimulus Respond Magazine
10:30 Lisa Dillan (Norway) solo – 'Arousal' – part of her world tour
supported by Nordisk Kulturfond,

THURSDAY 28th April - MOVING IMAGE
7pm opens
7:30PM Wendy Stone "Turkish Delight" Monologue
8pm Tom Estes ‘Rejuvenation' Live Art Performance
8:15pm Michael Lightborne
”Cinema is rubbish.” Video installation/wheelie bin.
8:30pm Frances and Dima, Ateliér Libušín. Czech Republic 'As if we were here - Take 2' Live Tagtool drawing over film footage'
9:30pm Ring Mod Orkestra aka Tim Flitcroft with Greta Lange and Random Marlon live electronics sound with vocalist performer and computer visual projectionsist
10:00pm -Shorts-
Mathilde Nègre (Paris)-photomontage,"Under A Flesh Sky" ( Il faut qu'elles se rencontrent)
Lill Anita Svendsen (Norway) "The Enigmatic Brain, a self-portrait and a tribute to science"
Morrisa Maltz (USA)"Device Activated,"
Michael Bucknell & Kwok Pui Sai - “love (art)”
10:15 Helen Potschisvili (Georgia) "Khe" Experimental film
10:30 Tzang Merwyn Tong (Singapore) “V1K1 - A Techno Fairytale” Film (30 minutes)Lo Budget Indie Sci Fi Thriller
11:05 Laureana Toledo (mexico) (the name of this band is) The Limit (28 minutes) Art/Documentary

FRIDAY 29th April – CREATION
7:00pm opens
7:30pm mr skids, credit crunch artist, performs a skid
8pm Alex Thomas solo duet develops around the recording of the recent past stored in a digital memory bank to be replayed
8:30pm- Madame de la Cartomancer - Tarot reader
9:00 Friendly Fire (Direction: Remy Bertrand)
”The Illusion of Art” 25 minutes stage performance for 6 to 30 performers (actors, dancers
and musicians)
9:35 Listen Lisse - Bittersweet punk/folk
10:00pm Open Tractate Studio meets One Eyed Wayne a live music set while Patricio Bosich and Gus Gracey will paint a picture live.

11pm Sikarnt Skoolisariyaporn -performance

SATURDAY 30th April – THE GRAND FINALE -ART WHICH IS ALSO A DISCO
7pm opens
8pm-12pm Decima Gallery presents "ART WHICH IS ALSO A DISCO"
with ARTWORLD DJ TROUPE THE ITCHY NIPPLEZ
and SPECIAL INTERVENTIONS by THE DEAD PETS SOCIETY
and AOIFE VAN LINDEN TOL
INGRID Z! (DJ)
DJ NANIGHT (Al's Explosive Roadshow)! (DJ)
LIAM SCULLY! (DJ)
DJ 1-9-9-1 (aka Calum F Kerr) (DJ)
QUILLA CONSTANCE! (Vocals)
VICKI GOLD! (Performance)
MissForBid! (Performance) (aka Noz from AnarchistWood)
MICALEF! (Vocals)
ALEX FEAR! (Performance)
LUCI LU! (Vocals)
ASHLEY BAILEY! (Performance)
Projections include ORIANA FOX! SARAH DOYLE!
and ALEX CHAPPEL!
Anonymous Disco Ball!

Static Work by
Jo Colvert, Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria), Fox Irving, Lisa McKendrick, Lill Anita Svendsen (norway),Harry Gilonis, Julienne Chan (Malaysia), D.E.L.I.A. - Deconstructing Evolved Lies In Art, Jo Green, thickandtastyxxx, Cristina Marignoli, Eve La Lune (Berlin), James Hudson, Helen Potschisvili, Jonathan Bradbury, Dr Joe Hayes, Martin Lau, Trevor Wood MBE, Professor Lawrence Kimmel, James Trew, Paul Jacob Naylor, Paul Edwards, Patricia Pisanelli, Jason Gibilaro, Anstice Oakeshott, Sarah Barrett, Michael Xuereb, Nicola Jayne, Oleg Tolstoy, Steve Rushton, Maryam Hashemi, Froso Papadimitriou, Lucía I. Garnelo, Jomar de Vrind, Hannah Ferry, Katya Katkova, Huw Owen-Jones, Michael Bucknell, Kwok Pui Sai, Theodore Askew, James Hopkins, Danielle Hodson, Richard Starbuck, Marc Vaulbert de Chantilly, The Kuntists, Sergey de Rocambole (Russia),Samuel Shove & Kesley Cage, Jill Rock
Website http://www.luxurygoodslondon.com/
http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=133290224455
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=49185054792

Luxury goods 1 large